Image by Catherine Heath

Privacy Policy

What is your personal information?

“Personal Information” means any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information and is protected in accordance with this policy.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;

  • mailing or street address;

  • email address;

  • telephone number/s;

  • age or birth date;

  • profession, occupation or job title;

  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us; and

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys or online contacts.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you in most cases, where reasonable. This may include:

  • through your access and use of our website and/or social media pages;

  • during conversations between you and our representatives; or

  • when you complete an application or agreement; or

  • when the law requires.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • law enforcement agencies and other government entities if authorised or required by law.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect your personal information so that we can perform our animal welfare and related activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of support and client service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in relation to the following purposes:

  • Animal intake and care;

  • Animal adoption and foster care;

  • Veterinary services;

  • Fundraising, events, and donations;

  • Community engagement and communications;

  • Sales and marketing;

  • and ancillary purposes, or as otherwise permitted by law.

In order to continue to provide and improve these services, products and activities to you as a supporter, we require your personal information, in particular:

  • to answer enquiries and provide advice;

  • to conduct activities including providing personal information to contractors, service providers or other third parties when necessary;

  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, activity or service development, quality control and research purposes of SA Cat Rescue Inc, its contractors or service providers;

  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;

  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and

  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

 

Your Personal Information will not be shared or disclosed other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our co-founder, volunteers, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our supporter and customer services, and to otherwise provide information, products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;

  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, where this is necessary to provide you with a service or product; and

  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.

 

These communications may be sent in various forms, including email, SMS, fax and by post, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

 

In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the Contact Us box below), or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications.

 

We will never provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the Contact us box below). You will be required to provide verification of your identity, and we reserve the right to withhold information if we are not satisfied you are the person identified in it.

Once verification is complete, where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will make reasonable efforts to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

 

We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you and, if so, will notify you of the applicable charges. We will not charge for you making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

 

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

 

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is an internal review by the Privacy Officer, who may contact you to seek further information to your initial complaint, if needed. At the conclusion of that review, you will be provided with a written account of the outcome and any measures we propose to take to address defects in our processes.

 

At any time, if you wish to have the matter considered externally, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the following:

 

Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

1300 363 993

www.oaic.gov.au

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may (with your consent, which you give by providing us your personal information) disclose your personal information overseas for processing, storage or back-up purposes.

 

Our database is hosted on servers in the United Kingdom to the ISO 27001 standard.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links to Third Parties

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy, or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss our concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 April 2020.

Contact Us

Privacy Officer

SA Cat Rescue Inc

PO Box 870

Modbury, SA 5092

info.sacatrescue@gmail.com

PO Box 870
MODBURY  SA  5092

© 2021 by SA Cat Rescue Inc.

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram

ABN: 92 819 510 611